CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 D86455

Mr. Sherman Pollack
Arc-Com Fabrics
33 Ramland South
Orangeburg, NY 10962

RE: The tariff classification of a viscose rayon/linen blend jacquard woven upholstery fabric from Belgium

Dear Mr. Pollack:

In your letter dated December 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style La Danza (mill name Arielle Design Mariano), is a jacquard woven upholstery fabric manufactured from yarns of different colors. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is composed of 57% rayon staple fiber and 43% linen. Weighing 242.3 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. You indicate that this fabric is designed for use as upholstery fabric and displays an abrasion resistance of 53,000 double rubs before failure.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be 5516.93.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, other, of yarns of different colors, jacquard weave. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division